Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society home page

Find by Common Name

Click on the botanic name to find specific information about that plant from our database.

Click on the camera to find other images or information about the plant from the
Google logo
Image search engine.
Use your "Back" button to return to this page.


Common Name

Botanical Name Images

Aloe (Common Aloes)

Aloe saponaria

camera

Aloe vera

camera

Arizona Barrel

Ferocactus wislizenii

camera

Arizona Fishhook Cactus

Mammillaria grahamii

camera

Bear Grass

Nolina microcarpa

camera

Beaver Tail Prickly Pear

Opuntia basilaris

camera

Bishop's Cap

Astrophytum myriostigma

camera

Bonete de Obispo

Astrophytum myriostigma

camera

Boojum Tree

Fouquieria columnaris

camera

Bundle Hedgehog

Echinocereus fasciculatus

camera

Bunny Ears

Opuntia microdasys

camera

Burbank Prickly Pear

Opuntia ficus-indica

camera

Burbank's Spineless

Opuntia ficus-indica

camera

Candlewood

Fouquieria splendens

camera

Candy Barrel

Ferocactus wislizenii

camera

Cane Cholla

Cylindropuntia spinosior

camera

Cegador

Opuntia microdasys

camera

Century Plant

Agave americana

camera

Chain Fruit Cholla

Cylindropuntia fulgida

camera

Cirio

Fouquieria columnaris

camera

Coachwhip

Fouquieria splendens

camera

Coahuilan Hesperaloe

Hesperaloe funifera

camera

Compass Barrel Cactus

Ferocactus cylindraceus

camera

Cow's Tongue Cactus

Opuntia engelmannii var. linguiformis

camera

Desert Agave

Agave desertii

camera

Desert Christmas Cactus

Cylindropuntia leptocaulis

camera

Desert Spoon

Dasylirion wheeleri

camera

Easter Lily Cactus

Echinopsis eyriesii

camera

Engelmann's Prickly Pear

Opuntia engelmannii

camera

Engelmann's Hedgehog

Echinocereus engelmannii

camera

Fish-hook Barrel

Ferocactus wislizenii

camera

Flaming Prickly Pear

Opuntia engelmannii

camera

Giant Hesperaloe

Hesperaloe funifera

camera

Golden Barrel Cactus

Echinocactus grusonii

camera

Graham's Fishhook Cactus

Mammillaria grahamii

camera

Hedge Cactus

Cereus hildmannianus - (C. peruvianus)

camera

Hedgehog

Echinocereus faciculatus, echinocereus engelmannii

camera

Huachuca Agave

Agave parryi var. huachucensis

camera

Hummingbird Yucca

Hesperaloe parviflora

camera

Indian Fig Prickly Pear

Opuntia ficus-indica

camera

Jacob's Staff

Fouquieria splendens

camera

Joshua Tree

Yucca brevifolia

camera

Jumping Cholla

Cylindropuntia fulgida

camera

Lengua de vaca

Opuntia engelmannii var. linguiformis

camera

Lizard Catcher

Mammillaria grahamii

camera

Maguey

Agave americana

camera

Mehuele

Stenocereus thurberi

camera

Mexican Fence Post Cactus

Pachycereus marginatus

camera

Night Blooming Cereus

Peniocereus greggii var. transmontanus

camera

Ocotillo

Fouquieria splendens

camera

Octopus Agave

Agave vilmoriniana

camera

Old Man Cactus

Pachycereus schottii

camera

Organ Pipe Cactus

Stenocereus thurberi

camera

Organo

Pachycereus marginatus

camera

Palmer's Agave

Agave palmeri

camera

Purple Prickly Pear

Opuntia santa-rita

camera

Queen of the Night

Cereus hildmannianus
(C. peruvianus)

camera

Queen of the Night

Peniocereus greggii var. transmontanus

camera

Queen Victoria's Agave

Agave victoriae-reginae

camera

Rabbit Ears

Opuntia microdasys

camera

Red hesperaloe

Hesperaloe parviflora

camera

Royal Agave

Agave victoriae-reginae

camera

Saguaro

Carnegiea gigantea

camera

Santa-Rita Prickly Pear

Opuntia santa-rita

camera

Senita

Pachycereus schottii

camera

Soaptree Yucca

Yucca elata

camera

Soft-Tip Yucca

Yucca gloriosa

camera

Sotol

Dasylirion wheeleri

camera

Sotol Chiquito

Nolina microcarpa

camera

Spanish Bayonet

Yucca aloifolia

camera

Spanish Dagger

Yucca aloifolia

camera

Staghorn Cholla

Cylindropuntia versicolor

camera

Strawberry Hedgehog

Echinocereus engelmannii

camera

Sweet Potato cactus

Peniocereus greggii var. transmontanus

camera

Teddy Bear Cholla

Cylindropuntia bigelovii

camera

Tuna

Opuntia engelmannii

camera

Tuna Cactus

Opuntia ficus-indica

camera

Whisker Cactus

Pachycereus schottii

camera

Yellow Spined Prickly Pear

Opuntia engelmannii

camera

Return to the Database Intro

Return to TCSS Home page
*Google™ is a trademark of Google Technology Inc.